Ames Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Ames Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Ames AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Ames Iowa Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Ames IA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Ames Crime Index 16123068.14479.3
 
Ames Violent Crimes 147279.8553.5
Ames Murders 007
Ames Rapes 2445.733.1
Ames Robberies 1732.4205.8
Ames Aggravated Assaults 106201.7336.5
 
Ames Property Crimes 14652788.33906.1
Ames Burglaries 363690.9813.2
Ames Larceny/Thefts 10612019.42601.7
Ames Motor Vehicle Thefts 4178501.5
 
Ames Arsons 1  59.52N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Ames crime collection area population of 52,541.
  • Ames crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Ames crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Ames

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Ames crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Ames crime level is worse than national average.

 AMES STATISTICS
 Ames Population: 50731
 Male Population: 26491
 Female Population: 24240
 Households: 18085
 Median Age: 24
 Average Household Size: 2.3
Ames Population
Ames Crime Level:

 MORE IA CRIME STATS
  Cedar Rapids
  Des Moines
  Iowa City
  Ames
  Davenport
  Waterloo
  Dubuque
  Mason City
  Council Bluffs
  Ankeny
  Sioux City
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Ames | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement